Australian University Rankings Guide

Education Schools Size Rankings

Australian University Education Schools Rankings

Studying Education

Studying education in Australia can help students that have a passion for both learning and teaching. The best education programs use advanced learning principles with practical application to prepare graduates for work either in the classroom or in research and administration.

Education Courses in Australia

The best universities in terms of number of students taking education courses are the Australian Catholic University (ACU), Charles Sturt University (CSU), and Deakin University. ACU also has the highest percentage of students enrolled in education programs.

ACU offers undergraduates a Bachelor of Education degree that can be taken through different study modes, such as on campus, online, or a combination of both. While taking the course, students can also gain primary teaching practice through placement with a school. Another example is the Early Childhood Education program offered by Deakin. This course focuses on child-centered strategies to enhance learning.

Postgraduate students can broaden their knowledge by enrolling in QUT's Master of Education program. This versatile course offers specialization in various areas, such as Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages for students who are interested in intercultural learning, and Leadership and Management for teacher-administrators. A more advanced course for experienced professionals and educators is the research-based Doctor in Education program.

NOTE: Click the column headers to sort the table

Table 1: Education Student Numbers in Australian Universities
Uni UG PG Total
Australian Catholic University (acu)548935249013
Charles Sturt University (csu)522016106830
Deakin University (deakin)369820065704
University of Newcastle (newcastle)388613095195
University of Southern Queensland (usq)313319835116
University of New England (une)279320134806
Monash University (monash)235524464801
Edith Cowan University (ecu)300814804488
Queensland University of Technology (qut)258618314417
Victoria University (vicuni)298213374319
Macquarie University (mq)306810804148
Griffith University (griffith)218615803766
Curtin University of Technology (curtin)32405243764
University of Melbourne (unimelb)035943594
University of South Australia (unisa)255010153565
Flinders University (flinders)214712373384
University of Notre Dame Australia (nd)24546983152
La Trobe University (latrobe)196710993066
University of Western Sydney (uws)60623953001
University of Sydney (usyd)175211732925
University of Tasmania (utas)19909272917
University of Wollongong (wollongng)139812092607
Murdoch University (murdoch)15288692397
Federation University Australia (feduni)16595832242
University of Queensland (uq)14477102157
Swinburne University of Technology (swinburne)15245992123
Charles Darwin University (cdu)109310292122
Southern Cross University (scu)17513352086
University of Canberra (canberra)13475411888
RMIT University (rmit)11077141821
James Cook University (jcu)13183821700
University of Technology Sydney (uts)8348001634
University of New South Wales (unsw)9336051538
CQ University (cqu)10562851341
University of the Sunshine Coast (usc)9253841309
University of Adelaide (adelaide)5734411014
University of Western Australia (uwa)59675734
Australian National University (anu)0183183
Bond University (bond)03030


The percentages displayed in Table 2 show the weighting of students studying in the education area of study relative to the total number of students studying at the university in each category of undergraduate, postgraduate, and overall total.

NOTE: Click the column headers to sort the table

Table 2: Percentage Breakdown of Education Student Numbers
Uni ug% pg% Total%
Australian Catholic University (acu)2864.935.1
University of Notre Dame Australia (nd)28.156.828.8
University of New England (une)20.731.323
Charles Darwin University (cdu)16.245.419.6
University of Southern Queensland (usq)18.32919.1
Charles Sturt University (csu)19.514.417.5
Federation University Australia (feduni)20.613.317.3
Edith Cowan University (ecu)15.724.717
Victoria University (vicuni)13.628.715.9
Flinders University (flinders)15.714.714.8
Southern Cross University (scu)1614.914.5
University of Newcastle (newcastle)16.314.314.3
Deakin University (deakin)11.515.412.4
University of the Sunshine Coast (usc)11.530.512.2
University of Canberra (canberra)11.215.511.6
University of Tasmania (utas)9.71710.9
University of South Australia (unisa)10.413.610.8
Macquarie University (mq)11.69.510.7
Murdoch University (murdoch)7.8229.9
Queensland University of Technology (qut)7.617.29.7
Totals Average (mean) (%)8.413.39.4
La Trobe University (latrobe)7.713.99
Griffith University (griffith)6.618.18.7
University of Wollongong (wollongng)6.813.78.5
James Cook University (jcu)8.57.37.8
Curtin University of Technology (curtin)8.85.27.8
Monash University (monash)5.113.97.4
University of Western Sydney (uws)1.835.47.2
CQ University (cqu)8.66.27.1
University of Melbourne (unimelb)013.46.9
Swinburne University of Technology (swinburne)6.19.56.7
University of Sydney (usyd)5.35.85.4
University of Queensland (uq)4.15.64.4
University of Technology Sydney (uts)3.56.44.3
University of Adelaide (adelaide)3.16.13.8
RMIT University (rmit)2.46.33.2
University of New South Wales (unsw)2.93.22.9
University of Western Australia (uwa)0.311.92.8
Australian National University (anu)01.70.9
Bond University (bond)01.50.5

Key & Notes

* Percentages: - displayed percentages indicate the percentage of students studying in the education area of study relative to all students enrolled at the university within each of the three categories

You might also be interested in the following pages:

- Total Student Numbers

- Undergraduate & Postgraduate Percentages

Latest Additions and Updates

- ARWU 2017 World Rankings of Australian Universities

- List of Vice-Chancellor Pay & Salary Packages

- Revenues and Surpluses At Australian Universities

- TImes Top !00 Universities Under 50 Years Old

Share This Page

  • Share on Facebook1
  • Share on Twitter2
  • Share on Linkedin3
  • Share on Google+4
  • Share on Reddit5