Australian University Rankings Guide

Australian University Student Numbers

List of Australian Universities by Size

The largest university in Australia in terms of student numbers is Monash University from Victoria, with over 60,000 students, second is RMIT University from Victoria with approximately 57,000 students, and third is University of Sydney from New South Wales with about 54,000 students. In contrast, the smallest university in terms of student numbers is Bond University from Queensland with a little over 6,000 students, next is University of Sunshine Coast from Queensland with approximately 10,700 students, followed by Charles Darwin University from Northern Territory with just over 10,800 students.

The Australian universities that have the highest numbers of undergraduate students are Monash University from Victoria with over 46,000 undergraduate students, second is RMIT University from Victoria with more than 45,000 undergraduate students, and third is Curtin University from Perth with approximately 36,000 undergraduate students.

The Australian universities that have the highest numbers of postgraduate students are the University of Melbourne (UniMelb) from Victoria with over 26,000 postgraduate students, University of Sydney from New South Wales with approximately 20,000 postgraduate students, and University of New South Wales with about 18,000 postgraduate students.

NOTE: Click the column headers to sort the table

Total Student Numbers Studying at Australian Universities
Uni ug pg oth Total
Monash University (monash)462641761360264479
RMIT University (rmit)458461138320457433
University of Sydney (sydney)330772026896154306
University of New South Wales (unsw)3214018788139852326
University of Melbourne (unimelb)244932677099452257
University of Queensland (uq)3511512574108248771
Curtin University (curtin)3665010001161248263
Deakin University (deakin)322791306355845900
Queensland University of Technology (qut)341231063182645580
Griffith University (griffith)329178738154143196
University of Western Sydney (uws)34301677478941864
Charles Sturt University (csu)2678511159114939093
Macquarie University (mq)265271133693038793
University of Technology Sydney (uts)2395012524116437638
University of Newcastle (newcastle)238429125348136448
La Trobe University (latrobe)25690792028233892
University of South Australia (unisa)244797463100632948
Swinburne University of Technology (swinburne)24945630553631786
University of Wollongong (uow)205238804122730554
Victoria University (vu)21915466458927168
University of Tasmania (utas)20515544185626812
University of Southern Queensland (usq)171606849271026719
Edith Cowan University (ecu)191695990128226441
University of Adelaide (adelaide)18419728567926383
University of Western Australia (uwa)2006956957325837
Australian Catholic University (acu)19590542866025678
Murdoch University (murdoch)19615394757624138
Flinders University (flinders)13678841871122807
James Cook University (jcu)154825268113921889
Australian National University (anu)100131066625520934
University of New England (une)13504644196720912
CQUniversity (cqu)122814563200518849
University of Canberra (canberra)12053349678516334
Southern Cross University (scu)109142254120114369
Federation University (feduni)8052437751212941
University of Notre Dame (nd)87311228100110960
Charles Darwin University (cdu)67522268182810848
University of the Sunshine Coast (usc)80241259147310756
Bond University (bond)315820428626062

Key & Notes

* Total includes all on-campus and off-campus local students and all internatonal students enrolled at a local university campus

* oth Other Includes all enabling and non-award students (mainly international students not enrolled in undergraduate or postgraduate classes)

Total Student Numbers Studying at Australian Universities
Undergrad Postgrad Other Total
925,474347,36340,9391,313,776

You might also be interested in the following pages:

- International Student Numbers

- Online Student Numbers

- Undergraduate & Postgraduate Percentages

- Gender Balance Male-Female Ratio

Share This Page

  • Share on Facebook1
  • Share on Twitter2
  • Share on Linkedin3
  • Share on Google+4
  • Share on Reddit5